Privacy Poilicy

INTRODUCTION

In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to The Hospitality Institute of NSW, ABN: 65 611 267 362 and its related entity Momento Hospitality ABN: 53 001 957 384.

We value the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you don’t it may affect our ability to assist you or provide you with a product or service, including but not limited to registering you as a trainee, obtaining funding support for your training, training you in Government approved training programs and issuing qualifications in any of our training programs.

If you would prefer to deal with us while not identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) we will allow you to do this where it is practicable (eg. where you make a general enquiry with us). Please tell us if you wish to do this and we will indicate whether, given the nature of the business, it is practicable.

By visiting our website, applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services, registering in a training program or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals (such as employer representatives, referees, previous trainers, your spouse, partner or next of kin) can include:

  • name, date of birth, gender;
  • contact details such as address, phone, fax and email;
  • information relevant to providing a product or service such as:
    • current and/or previous academic history
    • current and/or previous work history
    • income details
    • financial institution account details like your credit card or bank account number (eg. if the product or service is being paid in this way or we are making a payment to you)
    • information obtained as a part of the management and processing of our services (eg. academic transcripts)
    • records relating to previous training you have undertaken with other training providers
    • education (where education determines eligibility to participate in training programs)
    • nationality
    • language and literacy levels
    • evidence of citizenship (eg. when applicable to any funding grants conditional of citizenship)
    • sensitive information such as health information (eg. where health is relevant to the manner in which we deliver our training or manage our curriculums)
    • disabilities (eg. when disability requires different methods of training delivery

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you and other individuals in various ways including:

  • over the phone,
  • in person including at employer locations or offices,
  • over the internet, including via our website, online forms and surveys, email or cookies (please see our Online Privacy Statement for more information on how we collect personal information online), in writing, including via hard copy forms.

FROM WHOM WE COLLECT

We may collect such information directly from you or through others, including the Entities listed in Table A below.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the phone book or public websites.

WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU ABOUT SOMEONE ELSE

We and Our Parties listed in Table A on our behalf may seek to collect from you personal information about another person.

This may happen if you apply for a product or service which requires you to nominate your employer in order to obtain evidence of employment and elements of competency relevant to your training program, or you have personal information about another person which is relevant to your training.

For example, you may need to provide the details of a manager or supervisor who can verify your competency levels to satisfy the required curriculum of your training program.

If you provide us or Our Parties on our behalf with information about another person, then you must:

  • have their consent to do so
  • tell them:
    • that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and
    • provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.

HOLDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold personal information electronically and on paper/in hard copy.

For the personal information we hold electronically we take reasonable security measures including firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.

For the information we hold in hard copy/on paper we have in place reasonable confidentiality procedures and we also take reasonable security measures.

We also require our Service Providers to hold personal information securely.

TABLE A – ENTITIES THROUGH WHICH WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

OUR PARTIES
Sales Executive or Agents

Eg. someone who offers you one of our products or services on our behalf

Service Providers

Eg. trainers, administration officers, payment service providers, experts and IT providers, marketing agencies, mailing houses and agents or subcontractors of any of these providers

External Parties

Australian Hotels Association
Service Skills Australia
State training authorities
Federal training authorities
Other training companies
Australian Apprenticeship Centres
Statutory authorities or Government Departments eg. Where Government Funding is sought for training
Employer representatives
Family members eg. if they contact us with your authority
Australian Skills Quality Authority eg. if they contact us about a complaint you made with them

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We and our parties may:

  • hold and use personal information, and
  • disclose your personal information to the entities listed in Table A (above)

for the purposes set out in Table B.

Where we or any of Our Parties disclose your personal information to any of Our Service Providers listed in Table A, they will only be authorised by us to use that information and disclose it to the other Entities listed in Table A for the specific purpose(s) in Table B for which the information was provided to them. Our Service Providers and External Parties listed in Table A may have their own privacy policy that contains information about their privacy practices and how you can access any personal information they hold about you, seek correction of it or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Occasionally we may be required or authorised to collect personal information because of an Australian law or an order of a Court/ Tribunal. If we are collecting personal information for this purpose, we will tell you.

None of the Entities listed in Table A (above) are located in countries outside of Australia.

MARKETING

Your personal information helps us to provide you with a range of leading training products and services.

If you have provided consent, we, Our Parties, Our Service Providers, listed in Table A (as applicable), and The Hospitality Institute of NSW may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and contact you by post, SMS, email or telephone to:

  • provide you with information and offers about our products and services (including through social media channels and websites)
  • provide you with information and offers about products and services offered by:
    • The Hospitality Institute of NSW and its related entities
    • our agents, and distributors
    • our related entities, and
    • other organisations we promote or their agents.

If you want to withdraw your consent to using your personal information for those marketing reasons, contact us to ‘opt out’ or follow the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication.

You can change your mind at any time. If you decide to ‘opt back in’ just let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under ‘Further Information’.

TABLE B – PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE AND OUR PARTIES MAY COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSES
To deal with Enquiries

We may need to collect your personal information to answer an enquiry you make

Providing a product or service

Including:

  • Providing you with a proposal
  • Considering your application
  • Issuing you course content and resources
  • Issuing you a Certificate
  • Amending a training plan
  • Processing a payment
Maintaining and improving our products and services, auditing and quality assurance

For example we may review your personal information to see how our products and services can better suit your needs

Dealing with funding

Including:

  • Managing and accessing incentive claims through Government or approved Government Agencies
  • Processing claims
Dealing with a complaint

Eg. A complaint made by you in respect of a product or service we pro-vide

Communicating details about our products and services or conducting market research

Eg. We may tell you about products and services you provide (if you opt in to receive such information)
For further information, please refer to “Marketing” Section

Facilitating our business operations

Eg. Managing our IT infrastructures, databases, websites and statistical and maintenance purposes

Other purposes

Any other purpose communicated to you at the time we collected your personal information or as required or permitted by law.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SEEK CORRECTION OF IT

  1. Accessing your information

    You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can provide access quickly and efficiently, we may ask you to complete a ‘Personal Information Access Request Form’. We may charge you a reasonable amount to cover matters such as retrieving, copying and sending out the information, but we will not charge you just for making the request.
    If we aren’t able to meet your request for access, we’ll let you know why.

  2. Keeping your information accurate

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us do so. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, then please let us know.
    If you’d like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under ‘Further Information’.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us and provide us with the details of your complaint/the alleged breach as well as any supporting evidence. You can call us on the number below or write to us using the following address, phone number, or email address:

MS PENNY TOON – GENERAL MANAGER The Hospitality Institute of NSW
17 Lexington Drive, Bella Vista NSW 2153 Phone (02) 8884 2858
Email address: pennyt@hinsw.com.au

We will promptly acknowledge the complaint, carefully investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our determination once it is made. If you are unhappy with our determination, we will provide you details on how to take the complaint further.

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so we will notify you by placing a notice on our website. Therefore, please review our Privacy Policy or website periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about this Privacy Policy, or about how we manage your personal information, please:
call our office on (02) 8884 2858
write to us at The Hospitality Institute of NSW,
17 Lexington Drive, Bela Vista NSW 2153
email us using the Enquiry Form on our website.
This Privacy Policy is also available on our website www.hinsw.com.au